Museu de Zoologia Universidade de São Paulo HOME   |   VIEW TYPE   |   LIST ALL   |   ABOUT   |   CITATION  
 

Cerambycoid Holotypes of the Museu de Zoologia Universidade de São Paulo
 
List of Types Deposited in the MZSP

- Original designation is listed for each type, followed by the current designation if different (preceded by = symbol)
- Types with images are indicated by the icon
- Newly added types are indicated by the icon


1: Acabanga pinima Martins & Galileo, 1991

2: Acanthoderes alboguttata Melzer, 1935
         = Psapharochrus alboguttatus (Melzer, 1935)

3: Acanthoderes analis Melzer, 1935
         = Psapharochrus analis (Melzer, 1935)

4: Acanthoderes armata Melzer, 1935
         = Psapharochrus lateralis (Bates, 1861)

5: Acanthoderes atrosignata Melzer, 1932
         = Psapharochrus atrosignatus (Melzer, 1932)

6: Acanthoderes binocularis Martins, 1981
         = Psapharochrus binocularis (Martins, 1981)

7: Acanthoderes itatiayensis Melzer, 1935
         = Psapharochrus itatiayensis (Melzer, 1935)

8: Acanthoderes magnus Marinoni & Martins, 1978
         = Psapharochrus magnus (Marinoni & Martins, 1978)

9: Acanthoderes propinqua Melzer, 1931
         = Eupromerella propinqua (Melzer, 1931)

10: Acanthoderes schmithi Melzer, 1935
         = Psapharochrus schmithi (Melzer, 1935)

11: Acanthoderes versicolor Melzer, 1935
         = Eupromerella versicolor (Melzer, 1935)

12: Acanthoderes (Psapharochrus) piraiuba Martins & Galileo, 2003
         = Psapharochrus piraiuba (Martins & Galileo, 2003)

13: Acanthoderes (Psapharochrus) uyapensis Martins & Galileo, 2003
         = Psapharochrus uyapensis Martins & Galileo, 2003

14: Acanthodoxus delta Martins & Monné, 1974

15: Acanthodoxus machacalis Martins & Monné, 1974

16: Acaua exotica Martins & Galileo, 1995

17: Achryson meridionale Martins, 1976

18: Achryson peracchii Martins, 1976

19: Achryson uniforme Martins & Monné, 1975

20: Acyphoderes itaiuba Martins & Galileo, 2004

21: Adesmus acanga Galileo & Martins, 1999

22: Adesmus borgmeieri Bondar, 1938
         = Gagarinia borgmeieri (Bondar, 1938)

23: Adesmus collaris Melzer, 1931

24: Adesmus dignus Melzer, 1931

25: Adesmus pulchellus Galileo & Martins, 1999

26: Adesmus quadricinctus Galileo & Martins, 1999

27: Adesmus sannio Melzer, 1931

28: Adesmus sannio var. curytibanus Lane, 1938
         = Adesmus sannio Melzer, 1931

29: Adesmus suturalis var. melancholicus Melzer, 1931
         = Cuiciuna melancholica (Melzer, 1931)

30: Adesmus vulcanicus Galileo & Martins, 1999

31: Adetus flavescens Melzer, 1934

32: Adetus lineatus Martins & Galileo, 2003

33: Adetus modestus Melzer, 1934

34: Adetus multifasciatus Martins & Galileo, 2003

35: Adetus socius Melzer, 1934
         = Adetus pulchellus (Thomson, 1868)

36: Adetus truncatipennis Melzer, 1934

37: Adetus tuberosus Galileo & Martins, 2003

38: Aerenea annulata Monné, 1980

39: Aerenea apicalis Melzer, 1923

40: Aerenea batesi Monné, 1980

41: Aerenea flavolineata Melzer, 1923

42: Aerenea subcostata Melzer, 1932

43: Aerenea subnuda Melzer, 1923
         = Aerenea brunnea Thomson, 1868

44: Aerenea sulcicoliis Melzer, 1932
         = Aerenea sulcicollis sulcicollis Melzer, 1932

45: Aerenica annulicornis Melzer, 1930
         = Rumacon annulicornis (Melzer, 1930)

46: Aerenica breyeri Prosen, 1954
         = Eponina breyeri (Prosen, 1954)

47: Aerenica distincta Lane, 1939
         = Recchia distincta (Lane, 1939)

48: Aerenica diva Melzer, 1932
         = Cacsius divus (Melzer, 1932)

49: Aerenica fonsecai Lane, 1939
         = Recchia fonsecai (Lane, 1939)

50: Aerenica lahillei var. salobrensis Lane, 1939
         = Aerenica canescens (Klug, 1825)

51: Aerenica parvula Lane, 1938
         = Recchia parvula (Lane, 1938)

52: Aerenicella melanocera Lane, 1938
         = Aerenicella spissicornis (Bates, 1881)

53: Aerenicopsis perforata Lane, 1939

54: Aerenicopsis singularis Martins & Galileo, 1998

55: Aerenicopsis sublesta Lane, 1966

56: Aereniphaula machadorum Galileo & Martins, 1990

57: Aerenomera spilas Martins, 1984

58: Alcidion alboplagiatum Martins & Monné, 1974
         = Nealcidion alboplagiatum (Martins & Monné, 1974)

59: Alcidion decoratum Melzer, 1932
         = Nealcidion decoratum (Melzer, 1932)

60: Alcidion omissum Martins & Monné, 1974
         = Nealcidion omissum (Martins & Monné, 1974)

61: Alcidion simillimum Melzer, 1932
         = Nealcidion simillimum (Melzer, 1932)

62: Alcyopis pallida Martins, 1964

63: Aleiphaquilon plaumanni Martins, 1975

64: Aleiphaquilon tricolor Martins, 1975

65: Aleiphaquilon unicolor Martins, 1970
         = Aleiphaquilon castaneum (Gounelle, 1911)

66: Aletretia approximata Melzer, 1934
         = Rosalba approximata (Melzer, 1934)

67: Aletretia bucki Melzer, 1934
         = Rosalba bucki (Melzer, 1934)

68: Aletretia consobrina Melzer, 1934
         = Rosalba consobrina (Melzer, 1934)

69: Aletretia digna Melzer, 1934
         = Rosalba digna (Melzer, 1934)

70: Aletretia malleri Melzer, 1934
         = Rosalba malleri (Melzer, 1934)

71: Alienosternus metallicus Martins, 1976

72: Allaiocerus metallicus Galileo, 1987

73: Alphus capixaba Marinoni & Martins, 1978

74: Alphus diringsi Martins & Monné, 1993
         = Ateralphus diringsi (Martins & Monné, 1993)

75: Alphus foveatus Marinoni & Martins, 1978
         = Exalphus foveatus (Marinoni & Martins, 1978)

76: Alphus similis Martins, 1985

77: Alphus variegatus Mendes, 1938
         = Ateralphus variegatus (Mendes, 1938)

78: Amethysphaerion eximium Martins & Napp, 1992

79: Amethysphaerion falsus Martins, 1995

80: Amethysphaerion guarani Martins & Napp, 1992

81: Amethysphaerion nigripes Martins & Monné, 1975

82: Amethysphaerion submetallicum Martins & Napp, 1992

83: Amphicnaeia antennata Galileo & Martins, 2001

84: Amphicnaeia armata Galileo & Martins, 2001

85: Amphicnaeia pretiosa Galileo & Martins, 2001

86: Anapsicomus aethroides Galileo & Martins, 1988

87: Aneuthetochorus simplex Martins, 1970

88: Anisolophia glauca Melzer, 1934

89: Anisopeplus perplexus Melzer, 1934

90: Anisopodesthes zikani Melzer, 1931

91: Anisopodus affinis Martins, 1974

92: Anisopodus bellus Martins & Monné, 1974

93: Anisopodus curvipes Martins, 1974

94: Anisopodus haliki Martins, 1974

95: Anisopodus nigrosparsus Melzer, 1935
         = Anisopodus melzeri Gilmour, 1965

96: Anisopodus punctipennis Monné & Martins, 1976

97: Anisopodus subarmatus Melzer, 1931

98: Anisopodus varius Melzer, 1935

99: Anobrium fasciatum Galileo & Martins, 2002

100: Anobrium fraterculum Galileo & Martins, 2002

101: Anobrium leuconotum Galileo & Martins, 2002

102: Anobrium punctatum Galileo & Martins, 2002

103: Anobrium simplicis Galileo & Martins, 2002

104: Antodice abstrusa Lane, 1940

105: Antodice mendesi Lane, 1940

106: Antodice neivai Lane, 1940

107: Antodice pinima Martins & Galileo, 1998

108: Antodice quadrimaculata Martins & Galileo, 2003

109: Antodice tricolor Martins & Galileo, 1985

110: Antodice (?) modesta Lane, 1939
         = Antodilanea modesta (Lane, 1939)

111: Apagomerina apicalis Galileo & Martins, 2001

112: Apagomerina flava Galileo & Martins, 1989

113: Apagomerina jucunda Martins, 1984

114: Apagomerina utiariti Galileo & Martins, 1989

115: Apeba barauna Martins & Galileo, 1991

116: Apoclausirion nigricorne Martins & Napp, 1992

117: Aponoeme castanea Martins & Galileo, 1997

118: Appula (?) aliena Martins, 1981
         = Appula aliena Martins, 1981

119: Atelographus sexplagiatus Melzer, 1927

120: Atenizus capixaba Martins, 1981

121: Atenizus hylaeanus Martins, 1981

122: Atenizus taunayi Melzer, 1920

123: Atrypanius albocinctus Melzer, 1930

124: Atrypanius ambiguus Melzer, 1930

125: Atrypanius multifasciatus Melzer, 1927
         = Atrypanius scitulus (Germar, 1824)

126: Austroeme femorata Martins, 1997

127: Bactriola circundata Martins & Galileo, 1992

128: Bactriola falsa Martins & Galileo, 1992

129: Bactriola minuscula Fontes & Martins, 1977

130: Baryssinus albifrons Monné & Martins, 1976

131: Baryssinus huedepohli Monné & Martins, 1976

132: Baryssinus marcelae Martins & Monné, 1974

133: Baryssinus marisae Martins & Monné, 1974

134: Baryssinus robertoi Monné & Martins, 1976

135: Beaveria nacta Lane, 1970
         = Beaveriella nacta Lane 1970

136: Beaveria sagda Monné & Martins, 1972
         = Beaveriella sagda Monné & Martins, 1972

137: Bisaltes (Bisaltes) picticornis Galileo & Martins, 2003

138: Bisaltes (Bisaltes) taua Galileo & Martins, 2003

139: Bisaltes (Bisaltes) unicolor Galileo & Martins, 2003

140: Blabia incompta Martins & Galileo, 1995

141: Blabia oculifera Martins & Galileo, 1995

142: Bomaribidion hirsutum Martins, 1969

143: Bomarion boavidai Martins, 1968

144: Brachychilus consobrinus Lane, 1939
         = Neobrachychilus consobrinus (Lane, 1939)

145: Braderochus hovorei Santos-Silva & Martins, 2005

146: Brasilianus fasciatus Martins & Monné, 1975
         = Plocaederus fasciatus (Martins & Monné, 1975)

147: Brasilianus glaberrimus Martins, 1979
         = Plocaederus glaberrimus (Martins 1979)

148: Brasilianus intermedius Martins, 1979
         = Potiaxixa intermedia (Martins 1979)

149: Brasilianus pisinnus Martins & Monné, 1975
         = Plocaederus pisinnus (Martins & Monné, 1975)

150: Brasiliosoma apicale Monné, 1980

151: Cacimorpha robusta Galileo & Martins, 1998

152: Cacostola acuticauda Marinoni & Martins, 1982

153: Cacostola colombiana Martins & Galileo, 1999

154: Cacostola gracilis Marinoni & Martins, 1982

155: Cacostola nordestina Martins & Galileo, 1999

156: Cacostola sulcipennis Melzer, 1934

157: Cacostola vanini Martins, 1979

158: Callia annulata Galileo & Martins, 2002

159: Callia comitessa Melzer, 1930

160: Callia cyanea Melzer, 1931

161: Callia minuta Melzer, 1930
         = Callia batesi Blackwelder, 1946

162: Callia pulchra Melzer, 1930

163: Callichroma (Xenochroma) schmidti Melzer, 1926
         = Monnechroma uniforme (Gounelle, 1911)

164: Callideriphus atricollis Melzer, 1931
         = Eryphus bipunctatus Perty, 1832

165: Callideriphus grossipes Melzer, 1934
         = Callideriphus grossipes flavipennis Melzer, 1934

166: Callideriphus grossipes var. brasiliensis Melzer, 1923
         = Callideriphus grossipes grossipes Blanchard, 1851

167: Callideriphus rubricollis Melzer, 1934
         = Callideriphus grossipes grossipes Blanchard, 1851

168: Callideriphus signaticollis Melzer, 1934
         = Callideriphus grossipes flavipennis Melzer, 1934

169: Calliphaula filiola Martins, 1984

170: Callisema consortium Martins & Galileo, 1990

171: Callisema rufipes Martins & Galileo, 1990

172: Callisema socium Martins & Galileo, 1990

173: Callityrinthia mimetica Galileo & Martins, 1991

174: Canarana marceloi Martins & Galileo, 1992

175: Canindea maculata Galileo & Martins, 1990

176: Catuaba sanguinolenta Martins & Galileo, 2003

177: Ceiupaba capixaba Martins & Galileo, 1998

178: Ceiupaba lineata Martins & Galileo, 1998

179: Cendiuna cendira Galileo & Martins, 1991

180: Cendiuna pataiuna Galileo & Martins, 1991

181: Cendiuna puranga Galileo & Martins, 1991

182: Centrocerum divisum Martins & Monné, 1975

183: Ceralocyna amabilis Monné & Napp, 1999

184: Ceralocyna margaretae Martins & Galileo, 1994

185: Ceralocyna nigropilosa Monné & Napp, 1999

186: Ceralocyna variegata Monné & Napp, 1999

187: Chaetosopus infalsatus Napp & Martins, 1988

188: Chariea longispina Galileo & Martins, 1990

189: Charoides pepoata Martins & Galileo, 1996

190: Charoides pigra Martins & Galileo, 1990

191: Chromoeme opacipennis Martins, 1973
         = Euryprosopus clavipes White, 1853

192: Chrysoprasis airi Napp & Martins, 1997

193: Chrysoprasis aspericollis Melzer, 1931
         = Chrysoprasis ritcheri Gounelle, 1913

194: Chrysoprasis beraba Napp & Martins, 1997

195: Chrysoprasis catarina Napp & Martins, 1998

196: Chrysoprasis flavicollis Martins, 1964

197: Chrysoprasis icuara Napp & Martins, 1998

198: Chrysoprasis itaiuba Napp & Martins, 1997

199: Chrysoprasis obiuna Napp & Martins, 1997

200: Chrysoprasis para Napp & Martins, 1998

201: Chrysoprasis poticuara Napp & Martins, 1997

202: Chrysoprasis tybyra Napp & Martins, 1998

203: Cicatrisestola humeralis Martins & Galileo, 1995

204: Cnemosioma innominata Martins, 1975

205: Coccoderus sicki Lane, 1949

206: Coccoderus spinosus Lane & Martins, 1965
         = Coccoderus longespinicornis Fuchs, 1964

207: Coccoderus teixeirai Lane, 1939
         = Coccoderus speciosus Gounelle, 1909

208: Coleoxestia aurigena Martins & Monné, 2005

209: Coleoxestia denticollis Melzer, 1920
         = Coleoxestia waterhousei (Gounelle, 1909)

210: Coleoxestia ebenina Melzer, 1935

211: Coleoxestia elegans var. signatipennis Melzer, 1923
         = Poeciloxestia signatipennis (Melzer, 1923)

212: Coleoxestia errata Martins & Monné, 2005

213: Coleoxestia exotica Martins & Monné, 2005

214: Coleoxestia fasciola Martins & Monné, 2005

215: Coleoxestia guttula Martins & Monné, 2005

216: Coleoxestia nigripes Martins & Monné, 2005

217: Coleoxestia semipubescens Melzer, 1923

218: Coleoxestia setigera Melzer, 1926

219: Coleoxestia similis Melzer, 1920
         = Xestiodion similis (Melzer, 1920)

220: Coleoxestia sobrina Melzer, 1923

221: Colobothea colombiana Monné, 1993

222: Compsa latifascia Martins, 1970

223: Compsa lineatoguttata var. confluens Melzer, 1935
         = Compsa multiguttata Melzer, 1935

224: Compsa montana Martins, 1971

225: Compsa multiguttata Melzer, 1935

226: Compsa serrana Martins, 1962
         = Neocompsa serrana (Martins, 1962)

227: Compsibidion concisum Napp & Martins, 1985

228: Compsibidion crassipede Martins, 1971

229: Compsibidion monnei Martins, 1969

230: Compsibidion triviale Napp & Martins, 1985

231: Compsocerus deceptor Napp, 1976

232: Compsosoma monnei Martins & Galileo, 1996

233: Corimbion terminatum Martins, 1970

234: Corimbion vulgare Martins, 1970

235: Coruparana fallociosa Lane, 1966
         = Recchia fallaciosa (Lane, 1966)

236: Cosmisoma taunayi Melzer, 1923

237: Cosmotoma zikani Melzer, 1927

238: Criodion subpubescens Martins & Monné, 2005

239: Criodion toledo-pizai Melzer, 1934
         = Sphallambyx chabrillacii (Thomson, 1857)

240: Cryptophaula microsticta Lane, 1973
         = Phaula microsticta (Lane, 1973)

241: Cuiciuna iuati Galileo & Martins, 1997

242: Cupanoscelis sanmartini Martins & Monné, 1975

243: Curiofrea curiosa Galileo & Martins, 1999

244: Curtomerus purus Martins, 1974

245: Cycloprionus ornatus Lane, 1972
         = Cycloprionus flavus Tippmann, 1953

246: Cycnidolon bruchi Napp & Martins, 1985

247: Cycnidolon caracense Martins, 1964

248: Cycnidolon immaculatum Galileo & Martins, 2004

249: Cycnidolon obliquum Martins, 1969

250: Cycnidolon sericeum Martins, 1960

251: Cycnidolon spinosum Napp & Martins, 1985

252: Cylicasta chionea Martins, 1979
         = Cylicasta parallela (Melzer, 1934)

253: Cyllene cleroides Melzer, 1931
         = Megacyllene (Megacyllene) cleroides (Melzer, 1931)

254: Dendrobias vagus Melzer, 1927
         = Monneellus rhodopus (Bates, 1870)

255: Desmiphora crocata Melzer, 1935
         = Desmiphora (Desmiphora) crocata Melzer, 1935

256: Desmiphora pretiosa Melzer, 1935
         = Desmiphora (Desmiphora) pretiosa Melzer, 1935

257: Desmiphora rufocristata Melzer, 1935
         = Desmiphora (Desmiphora) rufocristata Melzer, 1935

258: Desmiphora spitzi Melzer, 1935
         = Desmiphora (Desmiphora) spitzi Melzer, 1935

259: Desmiphora travassosi Mendes, 1938
         = Desmiphora (Desmiphora) travassosi Mendes, 1938

260: Desmiphora x-signata Melzer, 1935
         = Desmiphora (Desmiphora) x-signata Melzer, 1935

261: Dihammaphora auricollis Martins, 1981

262: Dihammaphora meissneri Melzer, 1934

263: Dihammaphoroides jaufferti Galileo & Martins, 2003

264: Diploschema maculata Martins & Monné, 1980

265: Diringsiella femorata Martins & Galileo, 1991

266: Dodecabidion ornatipenne Martins, 1970

267: Dolaerenica captiosa Martins & Galileo, 1985
         = Vianopolisia captiosa (Martins & Galileo, 1985)

268: Dolichopterus olivascens Lane, 1973
         = Tippmannia olivascens (Lane, 1973)

269: Dorcasta angusta Fisher, 1947
         = Bebelis angusta (Fisher, 1947)

270: Dorcasta divaricata Fisher, 1947
         = Bebelis divaricata (Fisher, 1947)

271: Dorcasta inaequalis Fisher, 1947
         = Bebelis inaequalis (Fisher, 1947)

272: Dorcasta prolongata Fisher, 1947
         = Bebelis prolongata (Fisher, 1947)

273: Dorcasta singularis Martins & Galileo, 2001

274: Drycothaea bicolorata Martins & Galileo, 1990

275: Drycothaea maculata Martins & Galileo, 2003

276: Drycothaea soricina Martins & Galileo, 1990
         = Drycothaea ochreoscutellaris (Breuning, 1940)

277: Dufauxia guaicurana Lane, 1955

278: Dufauxia simplex Martins & Galileo, 2003

279: Dufauxia zikani Lane, 1970

280: Eburella pinima Martins, 1997

281: Eburella pumicosa Monné & Martins, 1973

282: Eburia alini Napp & Martins, 1980

283: Eburia cacapyra Martins, 1999

284: Eburia charmata Martins, 1981

285: Eburia crassicornis Martins, 1981
         = Pantomallus tristis (Blanchard, 1847)

286: Eburia erosa Martins, 1981
         = Beraba erosa (Martins, 1981)

287: Eburia lachrymosa Martins & Monné, 1975
         = Solangella lachrymosa (Martins & Monné, 1975)

288: Eburia reclusa Martins, 1981
         = Pantomallus reclusus (Martins, 1981)

289: Eburodacrys amazonica Melzer, 1927

290: Eburodacrys cheilaria Martins, 1967
         = Beraba cheilaria (Martins, 1967)

291: Eburodacrys cunusaia Martins, 1997

292: Eburodacrys lancinata Napp & Martins, 1980

293: Eburodacrys laticlavia Monné & Martins, 1973

294: Eburodacrys lenkoi Napp & Martins, 1980

295: Eburodacrys lepida Martins, 1973

296: Eburodacrys luederwaldti Melzer, 1922

297: Eburodacrys martinezi Martins, 1997

298: Eburodacrys monticola Monné & Martins, 1973

299: Eburodacrys obscura Martins, 1973

300: Eburodacrys pinima Martins, 1999

301: Eburodacrys rhabdota Martins, 1967

302: Eburodacrys superba Napp & Martins, 1980

303: Eburodacrys (Eburodacrystola) pickeli Melzer, 1928
         = Eburodacrystola pickeli Melzer, 1928

304: Ectenessa quadrispinosa Melzer, 1931
         = Acanthonessa quadrispinosa (Melzer, 1931)

305: Engyum aurantium Martins, 1970

306: Engyum ludibriosum Martins, 1970

307: Epimelitta consobrina Melzer, 1931

308: Eponina flava Lane, 1939

309: Eponina metuia Martins & Galileo, 1998

310: Epropetes atlantica Martins, 1975

311: Epropetes deterrima Martins & Napp, 1984

312: Epropetes metallica Martins, 1975

313: Epropetes velutina Martins, 1975

314: Epropetes zonula Martins & Napp, 1984

315: Erana cendira Martins & Galileo, 1993
         = Eranina cendira (Martins & Galileo, 1993)

316: Erana diana Martins & Galileo, 1989
         = Eranina diana (Martins & Galileo, 1989)

317: Erana humeralis Martins & Galileo, 1989
         = Eranina humeralis (Martins & Galileo, 1989)

318: Erana meyeri Martins & Galileo, 1989
         = Eranina meyeri (Martins & Galileo, 1989)

319: Eriocharis devestivus Monné & Martins, 1973

320: Eriphosoma barbiellinii Melzer, 1922

321: Eriphosoma bipartitum var. axillaris Melzer, 1922
         = Eriphosoma bipartitum (Buquet, 1844)

322: Eriphus rubellus Martins & Galileo, 2004

323: Erphaea stigma Martins & Monné, 1974

324: Erythropterus amabilis Melzer, 1934

325: Esaete rufulus Galileo & Martins, 2002

326: Essostruthella nevermanni Lane, 1972

327: Estola albocincta Melzer, 1932

328: Estola daidalea Martins & Galileo, 2002

329: Estola fratercula Galileo & Martins, 1999

330: Estola vulgaris Galileo & Martins, 1999

331: Estoloderces luederwaldti Melzer, 1928

332: Estoloderces proletaria Melzer, 1931
         = Lypsimena proletaria (Melzer, 1931)

333: Estoloderces proletaria var. vitticollis Melzer, 1931
         = Lypsimena proletaria (Melzer, 1931)

334: Estolomimus apicale Martins & Galileo, 1997

335: Estolomimus distinctus Martins & Galileo, 1997

336: Estolomimus maculatus Martins & Galileo, 2002

337: Estolomimus pulvereus Martins & Galileo, 1997

338: Ethemon basirufum Napp, 1979

339: Etymosphaerion unicolor Martins & Monné, 1975

340: Eucharassus confusus Galileo & Martins, 2001

341: Euderces dilutus Martins, 1975

342: Euestola basalis Martins & Galileo, 1997

343: Euestola fasciata Martins & Galileo, 1997

344: Euestola lineata Martins & Galileo, 1997

345: Euestola obliqua Galileo & Martins, 2004

346: Eulachnesia consobrina Lane, 1970
         = Fredlanea consobrina (Lane, 1970)

347: Eumimesis carbonelli Lane, 1973

348: Eupogonius bierigi Melzer, 1933

349: Eupogonius cyaneus Zajciw, 1962

350: Eupogonius hagmanni Melzer, 1927

351: Eupogonius lineolatus Melzer, 1933

352: Eupogonius petulans Melzer, 1933

353: Eupromera disparilis Galileo & Martins, 1995

354: Euryestola caraca Galileo & Martins, 1997

355: Euryestola iquira Galileo & Martins, 1997

356: Euryestola morotinga Galileo & Martins, 1997

357: Eurymerus decoratus Melzer, 1935
         = Ectenessa decorata (Melzer, 1935)

358: Euryprosopus violaceus Martins, 1973
         = Chaetosopus violaceus (Martins, 1973)

359: Euryptera angustata Melzer, 1935
         = Lycochoriolaus angustatus (Melzer, 1935)

360: Euryptera costaricensis Melzer, 1935
         = Mimiptera fulvella (Bates, 1885)

361: Euryptera melanura var. furcata Melzer, 1930
         = Strangalia melanura (Redtenbacher, 1867)

362: Euryptera melanura var. nigripennis Melzer, 1930
         = Strangalia melanophthisis (Berg, 1889)

363: Euryptera nigrosuturalis Melzer, 1935

364: Eurysthea magnifica Martins, 1985

365: Euthima araujoi Martins, 1979

366: Eutrichillus brasiliensis Melzer, 1935
         = Trichillurges brasiliensis (Melzer, 1935)

367: Eutrypanus dignus Melzer, 1935
         = Neopalame dignus (Melzer, 1935)

368: Eutrypanus generosus Monné & Martins, 1976
         = Neoeutrypanus generosus (Monné & Martins, 1976)

369: Eutrypanus glaucus Melzer, 1931
         = Neoeutrypanus glaucus (Melzer, 1931)

370: Eutrypanus sobrinus Melzer, 1935
         = Neoeutrypanus sobrinus (Melzer, 1935)

371: Falsamblesthis ibiyara Marinoni, 1978

372: Falsischnolea apicalis Martins & Galileo, 2001

373: Fredlanea maculata Martins & Galileo, 1996

374: Frondipedia charma Martins & Napp, 1984

375: Glypthaga mucorea Martins & Galileo, 1990

376: Glypthaga unicolor Martins & Galileo, 1990

377: Glypthaga vicina Martins & Galileo, 1990

378: Glyptoscapus vanettii Martins, 1959

379: Gnomidolon addictum Melzer, 1935
         = Gnomidolon varians addictum Melzer, 1935

380: Gnomidolon analogum Martins, 1967

381: Gnomidolon brevithorax Martins, 1960
         = Notosphaeridion brevithorax (Martins, 1960)

382: Gnomidolon pereirai Martins, 1960
         = Neognomidolon pereirai (Martins, 1960)

383: Gnomidolon picticorne Martins, 1971

384: Gnomidolon proximum Martins, 1960

385: Gorybia adiaphora Martins, 1976

386: Gorybia apatheia Martins, 1976

387: Gorybia orygma Martins, 1976

388: Gorybia picturata Martins, 1976

389: Gorybia pilosa Martins, 1976

390: Gorybia procera Martins, 1976

391: Gorybia proxima Martins, 1976

392: Gorybia suturella Martins, 1976

393: Gorybia umbella Martins, 1976

394: Gorybia zonula Martins, 1976

395: Gounellea zikani Lane, 1970
         = Gounellea bruchi (Gounelle, 1906)

396: Graminea inca Galileo & Martins, 1990

397: Graminea multicava Galileo & Martins, 1990

398: Grammopsoides picta Galileo & Martins, 1995

399: Grossmannia alphoides Lane, 1977
         = Nesozineus alphoides (Lane, 1977)

400: Gryllica curitibana Lane, 1965

401: Gyrpanetes cacapira Martins & Galileo, 1998

402: Gyrpanetes pukuaba Martins & Galileo, 1998

403: Hammaticherus garbei Melzer, 1922
         = Jupoata garbei (Melzer, 1922)

404: Hammaticherus testaceicornis Melzer, 1923
         = Atiaia testaceicornis (Melzer, 1923)

405: Hastatis simplicis Galileo & Martins, 1990

406: Hebestola brasiliensis Fontes & Martins, 1977
         = Neohebestola brasiliensis (Fontes & Martins, 1977)

407: Hephaestion (?) brasiliensis Melzer, 1923
         = Parahephaestion brasiliensis (Melzer, 1923)

408: Hephaestion (?) malleri Melzer, 1930
         = Parahephaestion malleri (Melzer, 1930)

409: Hephaestion (?) zikani Melzer, 1923
         = Parahephaestion zikani (Melzer, 1923)

410: Hesperandra monnei Santos-Silva, 2001
         = Hesperandra (Zikandra) monnei Santos-Silva, 2001

411: Hesperandra ubirajarai Santos-Silva, 2001
         = Hesperandra (Zikandra) ubirajarai Santos-Silva, 2001

412: Hesperandra (Tavandra) solangeae Santos-Silva, 2003

413: Hesperophymatus chydaeus Martins & Monné, 1975

414: Hesycha bimaculata Martins & Galileo, 1990

415: Hesycha fasciata Martins & Galileo, 1990

416: Hesycha microphthalma Martins & Galileo, 1990

417: Hesycha ocellifera Martins & Galileo, 1990
         = Hesycha inermicollis (Breuning, 1940)

418: Hesycha simplex Martins & Galileo, 1990

419: Hesychotypa ableptema Martins & Galileo, 1990

420: Hesychotypa colombiana Martins & Galileo, 1990

421: Hesychotypa fernandezi Martins & Galileo, 1999

422: Heterachthes constricticolle Martins, 1962
         = Cicatrion constricticolle (Martins, 1962)

423: Heterachthes martinsi Hovore, 1988

424: Heterachthes unituberosus Martins & Galileo, 1999

425: Heterachthes xyleus Martins, 1974

426: Heterophaula splendida Galileo & Martins, 1987
         = Phaula splendida (Galileo & Martins, 1987)

427: Hexocycnidolon hylaeanum Martins, 1962
         = Hexocycnidolon unoculum (Bates, 1870)

428: Hexoplon cearense Martins & Galileo, 1999

429: Hexoplon lanei Martins, 1959
         = Hexoplon praetermissum Bates, 1870

430: Hilaroleopsis icuapira Martins & Galileo, 1992

431: Hilaroleopsis minor Martins & Galileo, 1997

432: Hippopsis bivittata Martins & Galileo, 2003
         = Hippopsis (Hippopsis) bivittata Martins & Galileo, 2003

433: Hippopsis brevicollis Martins & Galileo, 2003
         = Hippopsis (Hippopsis) brevicollis Martins & Galileo, 2003

434: Hippopsis campaneri Martins & Galileo, 1998
         = Hippopsis (Hippopsis) campaneri Martins & Galileo, 1998

435: Hippopsis fratercula Galileo & Martins, 1988
         = Hippopsis (Hippopsis) fratercula Galileo & Martins, 1988

436: Hippopsis mourai Martins & Galileo, 1994
         = Hippopsis (Hippopsis) mourai Martins & Galileo, 1994

437: Hippopsis nigroapicalis Martins & Galileo, 2003
         = Hippopsis (Hippopsis) nigroapicalis Martins & Galileo, 2003

438: Hippopsis ocularis Galileo & Martins, 1995
         = Hippopsis (Hippopsis) ocularis Galileo & Martins, 1995

439: Hippopsis pallida Carvalho, 1981
         = Hippopsis (Hippopsis) pallida Carvalho, 1981

440: Hippopsis pertusa Galileo & Martins, 1988
         = Hippopsis (Hippopsis) pertusa Galileo & Martins, 1988

441: Hippopsis pubiventris Galileo & Martins, 1988
         = Hippopsis (Hippopsis) pubiventris Galileo & Martins, 1988

442: Hippopsis rabida Galileo & Martins, 1988
         = Hippopsis (Hippopsis) rabida Galileo & Martins, 1988

443: Hippopsis solangeae Carvalho, 1981
         = Hippopsis (Hippopsis) solangeae Carvalho, 1981

444: Hippopsis tibialis Martins & Galileo, 2003
         = Hippopsis (Hippopsis) tibialis Martins & Galileo, 2003

445: Hippopsis tremata Galileo & Martins, 1988
         = Hippopsis (Hippopsis) meinerti Aurivillius, 1900

446: Holoaerenica alveolata Martins, 1984

447: Holoaerenica apleta Galileo & Martins, 1987

448: Holoaerenica caula Martins, 1984
         = Holoaerenica obtusipennis (Fuchs, 1963)

449: Hoplistonychus bondari Melzer, 1930

450: Huedepohlia pisciformis Martins & Galileo, 1989

451: Hydraschema cribripennis Lane, 1966

452: Hydraschema leptostyla Lane, 1938

453: Hydraschema (?) pickeli Melzer, 1930
         = Pseudomecas pickeli (Melzer, 1930)

454: Hyleoza confusa Tavakilian & Galileo, 1991

455: Hylettus bondari Melzer, 1927
         = Nyssocarinus bondari (Melzer, 1927)

456: Hypsioma asthenia Martins & Galileo, 1990

457: Hypsioma barbara Martins & Galileo, 1990

458: Hypsioma renatoi Martins & Galileo, 1990

459: Hypsioma sororcula Martins, 1981

460: Ibidion bondari Melzer, 1923
         = Minibidion bondari (Melzer, 1923)

461: Ibidion flavipenne Martins, 1964
         = Tropidion flavipenne (Martins, 1964)

462: Ibidion haliki Martins, 1962
         = Tropidion sipolisi (Gounelle, 1909)

463: Ibidion igneicolle Martins, 1962
         = Tropidion igneicolle (Martins, 1962)

464: Ibidion immaculipenne Melzer, 1935
         = Tropidion fuscipenne (Gounelle, 1913)

465: Ibidion inerme Martins, 1962
         = Tropidion inerme (Martins, 1962)

466: Ibidion inornatum Martins, 1962
         = Compsibidion inornatum (Martins, 1962)

467: Ibidion opacicolle Melzer, 1931
         = Opacibidion opacicolle (Melzer, 1931)

468: Ibidion paraguayensis Martins, 1962
         = Tropidion fairmairei (Gounelle, 1909)

469: Ibidion pictipenne Martins, 1962
         = Tropidion pictipenne (Martins, 1962)

470: Ibidion pinacopterum Martins, 1962
         = Homaloidion pinacopterum (Martins, 1962)

471: Ibidion silvestre Martins, 1965
         = Tropidion silvestre (Martins, 1965)

472: Ibidion translucidum Martins, 1960
         = Gnomibidion translucidum (Martins, 1960)

473: Ibidion v-flava Melzer, 1931
         = Neocompsa v-flava (Melzer, 1931)

474: Ibidion zonapterum Martins, 1962
         = Tropidion zonapterum (Martins, 1962)

475: Icimauna angaba Martins & Galileo, 1991

476: Icimauna aysa Martins & Galileo, 1991

477: Icimauna sarauaia Martins & Galileo, 1991

478: Idiomerus difficilis Melzer, 1934
         = Melzerus difficilis (Melzer, 1934)

479: Ischiocentra costa-limai Melzer, 1931
         = Ischiocentra hebes (Thomson, 1868)

480: Ischiocentra diringshofeni Lane, 1956

481: Ischiocentra modesta Melzer, 1931
         = Cordites pubescens (Thomson, 1868)

482: Ischiocentra multinotata Melzer, 1934
         = Eupalessa attenuata (Thomson, 1868)

483: Ischionodonta serratula Napp & Marques, 1999

484: Ischiosioma obliquata Martins & Galileo, 1990

485: Ischnolea circumspecta Lane, 1973
         = Desmiphora (Desmiphora) circumspecta (Lane, 1973)

486: Ischnolea decora Melzer, 1928
         = Desmiphora (Desmiphora) decora (Melzer, 1928)

487: Ischnolea lenkoi Lane, 1959
         = Desmiphora (Desmiphora) lenkoi (Lane, 1959)

488: Ischnolea modesta Galileo & Martins, 1993

489: Ischnolea oculata Galileo & Martins, 1993

490: Ischnolea singularis Galileo & Martins, 1993

491: Isomerida ibitira Martins & Galileo, 1992

492: Isomerida paraiba Galileo & Martins, 1996

493: Isomerida sororcula Galileo & Martins, 1996

494: Isomerida tupi Martins & Galileo, 1992

495: Itajutinga difficilis Martins, 1981

496: Itumbiara cuici Galileo & Martins, 1997

497: Itumbiara taigaiba Martins & Galileo, 1992

498: Iurubanga arixi Martins & Galileo, 1996

499: Jabaquara tippmanni Lane, 1956
         = Ochrus tippmanni (Lane, 1956)

500: Jampruca nigricornis Napp & Martins, 1982

501: Jupoata gigas Martins & Monné, 2002

502: Jupoata paraensis Martins & Monné, 2002

503: Jupoata robusta Martins & Monné, 2002

504: Lasiolepturges zikani Melzer, 1928

505: Lathroeus mysticus Melzer, 1932

506: Latricranium mandibulare Lane, 1959

507: Leiopus (?) convexus Melzer, 1934
         = Leiopus convexus Melzer, 1934

508: Leptostylus neivai Melzer, 1930
         = Leptostylus ovalis Bates, 1863

509: Lepturges bruchi Melzer, 1932
         = Urgleptes bruchi (Melzer, 1932)

510: Lepturges bucki Melzer, 1930
         = Lepturges (Lepturges) bucki Melzer, 1930

511: Lepturges comptus Melzer, 1930
         = Lepturges (Lepturges) comptus Melzer, 1930

512: Lepturges debilis Melzer, 1932
         = Urgleptes debilis (Melzer, 1932)

513: Lepturges decens Melzer, 1932
         = Urgleptes decens (Melzer, 1932)

514: Lepturges decoratus Melzer, 1928
         = Lepturges (Chaeturges) inscriptus Bates, 1863

515: Lepturges fasciculatus Melzer, 1928
         = Lepturges (Lepturges) limpidus Bates, 1872

516: Lepturges fischeri Melzer, 1928
         = Lepturges (Lepturges) fischeri Melzer, 1928

517: Lepturges fischeri var. multilineatus Melzer, 1928
         = Lepturges (Lepturges) multilineatus Melzer, 1928

518: Lepturges franciscanus Melzer, 1935
         = Urgleptes franciscanus (Melzer, 1935)

519: Lepturges humilis Melzer, 1935
         = Urgleptes melzeri (Gilmour, 1959)

520: Lepturges insignis Melzer, 1928
         = Lepturges (Lepturges) insignis Melzer, 1928

521: Lepturges itu Monné, 1976
         = Lepturges (Lepturges) itu Monné, 1976

522: Lepturges leatus Melzer, 1928
         = Lepturges (Chaeturges) laetus Melzer, 1928

523: Lepturges mancus Melzer, 1932
         = Urgleptes mancus (Melzer, 1932)

524: Lepturges nanus Melzer, 1934
         = Urgleptes nanus (Melzer, 1934)

525: Lepturges prolixus Melzer, 1931
         = Urgleptes prolixus (Melzer, 1931)

526: Lepturges puerulus Melzer, 1932
         = Urgleptes puerulus (Melzer, 1932)

527: Lepturges pusillus Melzer, 1932
         = Urgleptes pusillus (Melzer, 1932)

528: Lepturges recki Melzer, 1934
         = Urgleptes recki (Melzer, 1934)

529: Lepturges serranus Monné, 1976
         = Lepturges (Lepturges) serranus Monné, 1976

530: Lepturges socius Melzer, 1928
         = Paroecus rigidus Bates, 1863

531: Lepturges spitzi Melzer, 1928
         = Lepturges (Lepturges) spitzi Melzer, 1928

532: Lepturges zikani Melzer, 1928
         = Lepturges (Lepturges) zikani Melzer, 1928

533: Lepturgotrichona bordoni Monné & Martins, 1976

534: Lithargyrus melzeri Martins & Monné, 1974

535: Lophopoeum hylaenum Monné & Martins, 1974
         = Lophopoeum circunflexum Bates, 1863

536: Lophopoeum monticulum Monné & Martins, 1976

537: Lophopoeum nubilum Melzer, 1934
         = Tithonus nubilus (Melzer, 1934)

538: Lophopoeum pallidum Melzer, 1934
         = Tithonus pallidus (Melzer, 1934)

539: Lophopoeum spitzi Melzer, 1934
         = Tithonus spitzi (Melzer, 1934)

540: Lophopoeum virescens Melzer, 1931
         = Tithonus virescens (Melzer, 1931)

541: Lophopoeum zikani Martins & Monné, 1974
         = Tithonus zikani (Martins & Monné, 1974)

542: Lophopoeum (Lophopoenopsis) singulare Melzer, 1931
         = Lophopoenopsis singulare (Melzer, 1931)

543: Luscomodicum beaveri Martins, 1970

544: Lycodesmus superbus Melzer, 1927

545: Lycomimus albocinctus Melzer, 1931

546: Lygrocharis neivai Melzer, 1927

547: Lygrocharis nigripennis Mendes, 1938

548: Lypsimena navarroi Melzer, 1928
         = Lypsimena brasiliensis Aurivillius, 1922

549: Macroeme condyla Martins, 1971

550: Macropophora worontzowi Lane, 1938

551: Malacoscylus fasciatus Galileo & Martins, 1998

552: Mallocera pickeli Melzer, 1931
         = Mallocera simplex White, 1853

553: Malthonea spinosa Galileo & Martins, 1999

554: Mariliana sumpta Lane, 1970

555: Mauesia bicornis Julio, 2003

556: Mecometopus ludicrus Melzer, 1934

557: Mecometopus mendosus Galileo & Martins, 1996
         = Mecometopus mniszechii Chevrolat, 1862

558: Megacyllene (Megacyllene) megaspilota Martins, 1974
         = Megacyllene (Megacyllene) multiguttata (Burmeister, 1865)

559: Mephritus castaneus Martins & Napp, 1992

560: Mephritus destitutus Napp & Martins, 1982

561: Mephritus genuinus Napp & Martins, 1982

562: Merocentrum melzeri Lane, 1939
         = Ischioloncha wollastonii Thomson, 1860

563: Meroscelisus zikani Melzer, 1919

564: Meryeurus servillei Martins, 1998

565: Methia fischeri Melzer, 1923

566: Methia incauta Lane, 1939
         = Methia fischeri Melzer, 1923

567: Methia longipennis Martins & Galileo, 1997

568: Metopocoilus corumbaensis Lane, 1956

569: Metopocoilus picticornis Melzer, 1923

570: Micatomus isomeroides Galileo & Martins, 1988

571: Micatomus petalacmoides Galileo & Martins, 1988

572: Micropsyrassa meridionalis Martins, 1974

573: Migdolus brachypterus Lane, 1972

574: Migdolus goyanus Dias, 1984

575: Migdolus morretesi Lane, 1937

576: Migdolus punctatus Lane, 1937

577: Migdolus spitzi Lane, 1937

578: Mimasyngenes icuapara Galileo & Martins, 1996

579: Mimasyngenes lucianae Galileo & Martins, 2003

580: Mimasyngenes quiuira Galileo & Martins, 1996

581: Mimasyngenes ytu Galileo & Martins, 1996

582: Mimolaia lata Galileo & Martins, 1991

583: Mimolaia peruana Galileo & Martins, 1991

584: Minibidion craspedum Martins, 1971

585: Minibidion punctipenne Martins, 1968

586: Minipsyrassa bicolor Martins, 1974

587: Montesia leucostigma Lane, 1938

588: Montesia martinsi Monné, 1979
         = Apoaerenica martinsi (Monné, 1979)

589: Morphaneflus prolixus Martins & Napp, 1992

590: Myrmeocorus allodapus Martins, 1975

591: Neoclytus bruchi Melzer, 1927

592: Neoclytus discretus Melzer, 1934

593: Neocompsa aspasia Martins, 1974

594: Neocompsa bimaculata Martins & Napp, 1986

595: Neocompsa comula Martins, 1970

596: Neocompsa santarensis Martins & Galileo, 1998

597: Neocompsa spinosa Martins, 1970

598: Neocoridolon bormeieri Melzer, 1930

599: Neocorus zikani Melzer, 1920

600: Neoeme vittipennis Melzer, 1934
         = Macroeme vittipennis (Melzer, 1934)

601: Neophygopoda exilis Melzer, 1933

602: Neophygopoda tibialis Melzer, 1933

603: Nepagyrtes piriana Martins & Galileo, 1998

604: Nephalius adelphus Martins, 1973
         = Mephritus adelphus (Martins, 1973)

605: Nesostizocera atiaia Martins & Napp, 1983
         = Stizocera atiaia (Martins & Napp, 1983)

606: Nesostizocera jassuara Martins & Napp, 1983
         = Stizocera jassuara (Martins & Napp, 1983)

607: Nesozineus lineolatus Galileo & Martins, 1996

608: Nesozineus obscurus Hoffmann, 1984

609: Nesozineus probolus Galileo & Martins, 1996

610: Nesozineus triviale Galileo & Martins, 1996

611: Nesozineus zonatus Galileo & Martins, 1996

612: Nicias huedepohli Galileo, 1987

613: Nyssicostylus aurivillii Melzer, 1923
         = Nyssicostylus subopacus (Bates, 1885)

614: Nyssicus contaminatus Martins, 2005

615: Nyssicus mendosus Martins, 2005

616: Nyssodrys amparensis Melzer, 1934
         = Nyssodrysternum amparense (Melzer, 1934)

617: Nyssodrys basalis Melzer, 1934
         = Nyssodrysternum basale (Melzer, 1934)

618: Nyssodrys bella Melzer, 1927
         = Eucharitolus bellus (Melzer, 1927)

619: Nyssodrys irrorata Melzer, 1927
         = Nyssodrysilla irrorata (Melzer, 1927)

620: Nyssodrys lateralis Melzer, 1931
         = Nyssodrysternum laterale (Melzer, 1931)

621: Nyssodrys liturata Melzer, 1934
         = Eucharitolus lituratus (Melzer, 1934)

622: Nyssodrys picticollis Melzer, 1934
         = Nyssodrysternum picticolle (Melzer, 1934)

623: Nyssodrys reticulata Melzer, 1934
         = Nyssodrysternum reticulatum (Melzer, 1934)

624: Nyssodrys schmithi Melzer, 1931
         = Nyssodrysternum schmithi (Melzer, 1931)

625: Nyssodrys vittata Melzer, 1934
         = Nyssodrysilla vittata (Melzer, 1934)

626: Obrium circunflexum Martins & Galileo, 2003

627: Ochromima decemmaculata Melzer, 1931
         = Ochromima marginicollis (Gahan, 1889)

628: Octoplon graphicium var. rubricolle Melzer, 1935
         = Compsibidion graphicum var. (?) rubricolle (Melzer, 1935)

629: Octoplon leucotrichum Martins, 1960
         = Coleroidion leucotrichum (Martins, 1960)

630: Octoplon nigroterminatum Martins, 1965
         = Compsibidion nigroterminatum (Martins, 1965)

631: Octoplon zikani Melzer, 1933
         = Compsibidion zikani (Melzer, 1933)

632: Octotapnia exotica Galileo & Martins, 1992

633: Odontocera albitarsis Melzer, 1922

634: Odontocera flavicauda var. notatisternis Gounelle, 1911
         = Odontocera flavicauda Bates, 1873

635: Odontocera flavirostris Melzer, 1930

636: Odontocera gracilis var. perplexa Melzer, 1922
         = Odontocera gracilis (Klug, 1825)

637: Odontocera lineatocollis Melzer, 1934

638: Odontocera malleri Melzer, 1934

639: Odontocera quadrivittata Melzer, 1922

640: Odotocera zikani Melzer, 1927

641: Oedudes notaticollis Lane, 1973
         = Essostruthella notaticollis (Lane, 1973)

642: Oeme annulicornis var. dubia Melzer, 1928
         = Neoeme annulicornis (Buquet, 1859)

643: Ommata anceps Melzer, 1927
         = Ommata (Chariergodes) anceps Melzer, 1927

644: Ommata (?) laticornis Melzer, 1922
         = Ommata (Ecliptophanes) laticornis Melzer, 1922

645: Ommata (Chrysaethe) globulicollis Melzer, 1935

646: Ommata (Eclipta) amabilis Melzer, 1934

647: Ommata (Eclipta) bipunctata Melzer, 1934

648: Ommata (Eclipta) eunomia var. rufula Melzer, 1934
         = Ommata (Eclipta) eunomia (Newman, 1841)

649: Ommata (Eclipta) flavipes Melzer, 1922

650: Ommata (Eclipta) nigriventris Melzer, 1934

651: Ommata (Eclipta) signaticollis Melzer, 1922

652: Ommata (Eclipta) socia Melzer, 1934

653: Ommata (Eclipta) vicina Melzer, 1927

654: Ommata (Ecliptophanes) bucki Melzer, 1934

655: Ommata (Phoenissa) bipartita var. basinotata Melzer, 1934
         = Oregostoma bipartitum (Bates, 1873)

656: Ommata (Rhopalessa) demissa Melzer, 1934

657: Onalcidion fibrosum Monné & Martins, 1976

658: Oncideres albopicta Martins & Galileo, 1990

659: Oncideres alicei Lane, 1977

660: Oncideres apiaba Martins, 1981

661: Oncideres bella Martins & Galileo, 1999

662: Oncideres bondari Melzer, 1923

663: Oncideres bucki Melzer, 1934

664: Oncideres captiosa Martins, 1981

665: Oncideres chagasi Martins, 1981

666: Oncideres diringsi Martins & Galileo, 1990

667: Oncideres glebulenta Martins, 1981

668: Oncideres irrorata Melzer, 1934

669: Oncideres magnifica Martins, 1981

670: Oncideres manauara Martins & Galileo, 1995

671: Oncideres mirim Martins & Galileo, 1996

672: Oncideres nipheta Martins, 1981

673: Oncideres pepotinga Martins, 1981

674: Oncideres teixeirai Martins & Galileo, 1990
         = Oncideres macra Thomson, 1868

675: Oncideres vitiliga Martins, 1981

676: Oncioderes picta Martins & Galileo, 1990

677: Oncioderes rondoniae Martins & Galileo, 1990

678: Ophistomis flavovittata Melzer, 1926
         = Strangalia fulvicornis (Bates, 1872)

679: Ophistomis latifasciata Melzer, 1926
         = Strangalia flavocincta (Thomson, 1860)

680: Ophistomis rustica Melzer, 1926
         = Strangalia fulvicornis (Bates, 1872)

681: Ophistomis suavis Melzer, 1926
         = Strangalia suavis (Melzer, 1926)

682: Ophistomis tristis Melzer, 1922
         = Strangalia flavocincta (Thomson, 1860)

683: Ophistomis variabilis Melzer, 1926
         = Strangalia fulvicornis (Bates, 1872)

684: Ophistomis zikani Melzer, 1922
         = Strangalia zikani (Melzer, 1922)

685: Ophtalmibidion oculatum Martins, 1969

686: Ophtalmoplon spinosum Martins, 1965

687: Oregostoma erythrocallum Lane, 1940
         = Neoregostoma erythrocallum (Lane, 1940)

688: Oreodera angustata Melzer, 1932
         = Oreodera cinerea Audinet-Serville, 1835

689: Oreodera candida Marinoni & Martins, 1978

690: Oreodera charisoma Lane, 1955

691: Oreodera fulgurata Melzer, 1931

692: Oreodera magnifica Martins & Monné, 1993

693: Oreodera ohausi Melzer, 1930

694: Oreodera omissa Melzer, 1932

695: Oreodera sexplagiata Melzer, 1931

696: Oreodera (?) zikani Melzer, 1930
         = Oreodera zikani Melzer, 1930

697: Oroxenofrea spiculata Galileo & Martins, 1999

698: Oxathres dubius Melzer, 1926
         = Oxathres scripta Lacordaire, 1872

699: Oxathres implicata Melzer, 1926

700: Oxathres sparsa Melzer, 1927

701: Ozineus alienus Melzer, 1932

702: Ozineus barbiflavus Martins & Monné, 1974

703: Ozineus bicristatus Melzer, 1935

704: Ozineus dorsalis Melzer, 1935

705: Ozineus inexpectatus Melzer, 1934
         = Tropidozineus inexpectatus (Melzer, 1934)

706: Ozineus lateralis Monné & Martins, 1976

707: Ozineus orbiculus Monné & Martins, 1976

708: Ozineus pauper Melzer, 1931
         = Tropidozineus pauper (Melzer, 1931)

709: Ozineus prolixus Melzer, 1931
         = Tropidozineus fulveolus (Lameere, 1884)

710: Ozineus quadricristatus Melzer, 1935
         = Tropidozineus quadricristatus (Melzer, 1935)

711: Ozineus tersus Melzer, 1931
         = Tropidozineus tersus (Melzer, 1931)

712: Ozineus vicinus Melzer, 1931
         = Tropidozineus vicinus (Melzer, 1931)

713: Ozineus zikani Melzer, 1935
         = Sternacutus zikani (Melzer, 1935)

714: Pantomallus titinga Galileo & Martins, 2004

715: Pantonyssus santossilvai Martins, 2005

716: Parachalastinus nigrescens Galileo & Martins, 2001

717: Paraesylacris candida Martins & Galileo, 2001

718: Paramallocera hudepohli Martins, 1974
         = Amorupi hudepohli (Martins, 1974)

719: Paramallocera martinsi Fonseca-Gessner, 1990
         = Eurysthea martinsi (Fonseca-Gessner, 1990)

720: Paramallocera squamifera Martins, 1967
         = Eurysthea squamifera (Martins, 1967)

721: Parapythais melzeri Monné, 1980

722: Parasemolea boliviana Martins & Galileo, 1990

723: Parauna zikani Lane, 1972

724: Parischnolea jatai Martins & Galileo, 1995

725: Parmenonta maculata Martins & Galileo, 1999

726: Parommidion extricatum Martins, 1974

727: Paromoeocerus notabilis Melzer, 1918

728: Paromoeocerus scabricollis Melzer, 1927

729: Pentheochaetes apicalis Melzer, 1934

730: Pentheochaetes argentinus Mendes, 1937

731: Pentheochaetes mysticus Melzer, 1932

732: Pentheochaetes nitidus Monné & Martins, 1976
         = Trichotithonus curvatus (Bates, 1885)

733: Periboeum aduncum Napp & Martins, 1984

734: Periboeum bolivianum Martins & Monné, 1975

735: Periboeum dilectum Napp & Martins, 1984

736: Periboeum obscuricorne Martins & Monné, 1975

737: Perissomerus lenkoi Martins, 1962
         = Perissomerus hilairei Gounelle, 1909

738: Phaula bullula Martins, 1984

739: Phoebe goiana Lane, 1966

740: Phoebe mafra Martins & Galileo, 1998

741: Phoebe tinga Martins & Galileo, 1998

742: Phormesium antennicrasum Martins, 1960
         = Megaceron antennicrasum (Martins, 1960)

743: Piampatara piranga Galileo & Martins, 1992

744: Piampatara proseni Martins & Galileo, 1997

745: Pibanga itacoatiara Galileo & Martins, 1995

746: Piezocera Araujo-Silvai Melzer, 1935
         = Piezocera araujosilvai Melzer, 1935

747: Piezocera ataxia Martins, 1976

748: Piezocera nodicollis Melzer, 1934

749: Piezochaerus bondari Melzer, 1932

750: Piezophidion bordoni Martins, 2005

751: Piezophidion intricatum Galileo & Martins, 1992

752: Piezophidion simplex Martins, 2005

753: Piezosecus tymaiuba Martins & Galileo, 2003

754: Piimuna gibbosa Martins & Galileo, 1998

755: Pilisphaerion exoticum Martins & Napp, 1992

756: Piola colombica Martins & Galileo, 1999

757: Piola rubra Martins & Galileo, 1999

758: Piruanycha itaiuba Martins & Galileo, 1997

759: Plocaoderus confusus Martins & Monné, 2002

760: Poeciloxestia coriacea Martins & Monné, 2005

761: Poeciloxestia melzeri Lane, 1965

762: Polyrhaphis bondari Lane, 1939
         = Polyrhaphis angustata Buquet, 1853

763: Polyrhaphis confusa Lane, 1978

764: Polyrhaphis denudata Lane, 1978
         = Polyrhaphis fabricii Thomson, 1865

765: Potiaete maculata Martins & Galileo, 1999

766: Praemallaspis inca Galileo & Martins, 1992

767: Praxithea angusta Lane, 1966

768: Praxithea borgmeieri Lane, 1938

769: Praxithea chavantina Lane, 1949

770: Praxithea japuhyba Lane, 1956
         = Praxithea fabricii (Audinet-Serville, 1834)

771: Praxithea melzeri Lane, 1956

772: Praxithea mourei Lane, 1938
         = Praxithea javetii (Chabrillac, 1857)

773: Praxithea travassosi Lane, 1939

774: Prionapterus suspectus Galileo & Martins, 1990

775: Probatiomimus eximius Melzer, 1934

776: Probatiomimus schwarzeri Melzer, 1926

777: Probatiomimus zikani Melzer, 1934
         = Probatiomimus signiferus (Thomson, 1865)

778: Probatius aestimabilis Melzer, 1934
         = Alcidion aestimabilis (Melzer, 1934)

779: Probatius albosparsus Melzer, 1934
         = Alcidion albosparsus (Melzer, 1934)

780: Probatius alienum Melzer, 1932
         = Alcidion alienum (Melzer, 1932)

781: Probatius x-littera Melzer, 1932
         = Brevoxathres x-littera (Melzer, 1932)

782: Proceroblesthis prolata Galileo & Martins, 1987

783: Proeme lyciformis Martins, 1978

784: Prohylus phanthasma Martins & Galileo, 1990

785: Pronuba lenkoi Monné & Martins, 1974

786: Prosenella unicolor Martins & Galileo, 2003

787: Prothoracibidion plicatithorax Martins, 1960

788: Pseudocolynthaea pectoralis Martins, 1976

789: Pseudocriopsis modesta Melzer, 1931

790: Pseudogisostola reichardti Fontes & Martins, 1977

791: Pseudomecas suturalis Martins & Galileo, 1985

792: Pseudoplon oculatum Martins, 1971

793: Pseudostenaspis hermanni Melzer, 1932

794: Psygmatocerus elegans Lane, 1939
         = Psygmatocerus wagleri Perty, 1828

795: Psyllotoxus inexpectatus Martins & Galileo, 1990

796: Pterichtya brasiliensis Melzer, 1923
         = Adetus brasiliensis (Melzer, 1923)

797: Ptericoptomimus truncatus Melzer, 1935

798: Ptericoptus corumbaensis Galileo & Martins, 2003

799: Puanama caraca Galileo & Martins, 1995

800: Purusia acreana Lane, 1956

801: Pygmodeon excelsum Martins & Napp, 1986

802: Quercivir zikani Melzer, 1919
         = Quercivir gounellei Lameere, 1912

803: Quiacaua taguaiba Martins, 1997

804: Recchia boliviana Martins & Galileo, 1998

805: Recchia flaveola Martins & Galileo, 1985

806: Recchia gracilis Martins & Galileo, 1985

807: Recchia lanei Martins & Galileo, 1985

808: Recchia lanuginosa Martins & Galileo, 1985
         = Eponina lanuginosa (Martins & Galileo, 1985)

809: Recchia ludibriosa Lane, 1966

810: Recchia moema Martins & Galileo, 1998

811: Recchia nigristernis Martins & Galileo, 1985
         = Eponina nigristernis (Martins & Galileo, 1985)

812: Recchia piriana Martins & Galileo, 1998

813: Recchia procera Martins & Galileo, 1985

814: Recchia ravida Martins & Galileo, 1985

815: Rhaphiptera obtusipennis Melzer, 1935

816: Rhathymoscelis carinithorax Mendes, 1938
         = Mendesina carinithorax (Mendes, 1938)

817: Rhathymoscelis melzeri Lima, 1922

818: Rhathymoscelis taunayi Lane, 1936

819: Rhinotragus dorsiger var. amparensis Melzer, 1930

820: Rhinotragus dorsiger var. collaris Melzer, 1930

821: Rhinotragus dorsiger var. vittatus Melzer, 1930

822: Rhinotragus zikani Melzer, 1930
         = Rhinotragus lucasii Thomson, 1860

823: Rhopalophora (Rhopalophora) casignata Martins & Napp, 1989
         = Rhopalophora casignata Martins & Napp, 1989

824: Rhopalophora (Rhopalophora) dyseidia Martins & Napp, 1989
         = Rhopalophora dyseidia Martins & Napp, 1989

825: Rhopalophora (Rhopalophora) neivai Mendes, 1940
         = Rhopalophora neivai Mendes, 1940

826: Salobra discreta Lane, 1939
         = Diorus biapiculatus White, 1853

827: Sangaris condei Melzer, 1931

828: Sangaris invida Melzer, 1932

829: Sangaris trifasciata Melzer, 1928

830: Sangaris viridipennis Melzer, 1931

831: Sangaris zikani Melzer, 1931

832: Sarquinopus grossipes Martins, 1970
         = Eburodacrys vidua (Lacordaire, 1869)

833: Satipoella heilipoides Lane, 1964

834: Sciadosoma umbrosum Melzer, 1934

835: Scleronotus flavosparsus Melzer, 1935

836: Scleronotus travassosi Melzer, 1935
         = Eupromerella travassosi (Melzer, 1935)

837: Semnus almeidai Mendes, 1946
         = Ancylodonta almeidai (Mendes, 1946)

838: Smodicum gracile Melzer, 1923
         = Nesosmodicum gracile (Melzer, 1923)

839: Smodicum longicorne Martins, 1975

840: Solangella micromacula Martins, 1997

841: Sphaerioeme rubristerna Martins & Napp, 1992

842: Sphagoeme acuta Martins & Galileo, 1994

843: Sphagoeme nigrotibialis Martins, 1973

844: Sphallenum pubicolle Melzer, 1931
         = Paracriodion modestum (Buquet, 1852)

845: Sphalloeme costipenne Melzer, 1928

846: Sporetus abstrusus Melzer, 1935

847: Sporetus fasciatus Martins & Monné, 1974

848: Stenoeme recki Melzer, 1931
         = Ocroeme recki (Melzer, 1931)

849: Stenophantes patagonicus Bruch, 1918

850: Stereomerus brachypterus Martins & Galileo, 1994

851: Stereomerus melzeri Martins & Galileo, 1994

852: Sternycha diasi Martins & Galileo, 1990

853: Stethoperma zikani Melzer, 1923

854: Stizocera asyka Galileo & Martins, 2004

855: Stizocera boyi Melzer, 1927

856: Stizocera horni Melzer, 1923

857: Stizocera juati Martins & Napp, 1983

858: Stizocera mojuba Martins & Napp, 1983

859: Stratone aurantia Galileo & Martins, 1992

860: Strongylaspis bolivianus Monné & Santos-Silva, 2003

861: Sydax fuscolineatus Melzer, 1935
         = Sydax stramineus Lacordaire, 1869

862: Tacocha aequatoria Lane, 1970
         = Phoebemima aequatoria (Lane, 1970)

863: Tapeina melzeri Zajciw, 1966

864: Tapeina paulista Marinoni, 1972

865: Taperinha cerussata Lane, 1964
         = Fredlanella cerussata (Lane, 1964)

866: Taperinha diringshofeni Lane, 1972
         = Fredlanella diringshofeni (Lane, 1972)

867: Tapuruia felisbertoi Lane, 1973

868: Temnopis ambiguus Melzer, 1927
         = Paratemnopis ambigua (Melzer, 1927)

869: Temnopis bucki Melzer, 1931
         = Proeme bucki (Melzer, 1931)

870: Temnopis castanea Martins, 1978

871: Temnopis fasciata Galileo & Martins, 2003

872: Temnopis huedepohli Martins & Monné, 1975
         = Neoeme huedepohli (Martins & Monné, 1975)

873: Temnopis latifascia Martins & Monné, 1975

874: Temnopis signaticornis Melzer, 1920
         = Xanthoeme signaticornis (Melzer, 1920)

875: Tessarecphora arachnoides amazonica Monné, 1980

876: Tethlimmena gahani var. tristis Melzer, 1933
         = Oxycoleus tristis (Melzer, 1933)

877: Tethystola minima Galileo & Martins, 2001

878: Tetraopidion tetraophtalmum Martins, 1960

879: Tibiosioma remipes Martins & Galileo, 1990

880: Tilloglomus spectabilis Martins, 1975

881: Tobipuranga ybyra Napp & Martins, 1996

882: Trachyderes armatus Monné & Martins, 1973
         = Trachyderes (Trachyderes) armatus Monné & Martins, 1973

883: Trachyderes batesi Martins, 1975
         = Trachyderes (Trachyderes) leptomerus batesi Martins, 1975

884: Trachysomus arriagadai Galileo & Martins, 1991

885: Trachysomus cavigibba Martins, 1975

886: Trachysomus luederwaldti Martins, 1975

887: Trestonia grisea Martins & Galileo, 1990

888: Trestonia nivea Martins & Galileo, 1990

889: Trichillurges maculatus Martins & Monné, 1974

890: Trichillurges simplex Martins & Monné, 1974

891: Trichohippopsis magna Martins & Carvalho, 1983

892: Trichohippopsis suturalis Martins & Carvalho, 1983

893: Tropidion aurulentum Martins, 1971

894: Tropidion batesi Martins, 1968

895: Tropidion castaneum Martins, 1968

896: Tropidion extraordinarium Martins & Galileo, 1999

897: Tropidion lepidum Martins, 1971

898: Tropidion praecipuum Martins, 1971

899: Trumais picticornis Martins, 1964
         = Niophis picticornis (Martins, 1964)

900: Trypanidius albosignatus Melzer, 1932

901: Trypanidius proximus Melzer, 1931

902: Tyrinthia argentina Bruch, 1911
         = Eranina argentina (Bruch, 1911)

903: Tyrinthia suturalis Melzer, 1931
         = Mocoiasura suturalis (Melzer, 1931)

904: Udeterus pallidus Galileo, 1987

905: Venustus analogus Martins & Galileo, 1996

906: Vianopolisia spitzi Lane, 1966

907: Xanthonicias prostrata Galileo, 1987

908: Xenocallia punctatissima Galileo & Martins, 1990

909: Xenofrea albofasciata Galileo & Martins, 2001

910: Xenofrea apicalis Melzer, 1931

911: Xenofrea exotica Galileo & Martins, 1999

912: Xystochroma femoratum Napp & Martins, 2005

913: Xystochroma incomptum Napp & Martins, 2005

914: Zeale dubia Galileo & Martins, 1997

915: Zenicomus ignicolor Galileo & Martins, 1988

916: Zikanita perpulchra Lane, 1943


 
 
© Copyright 2018 Ubirajara R. Martins †, Miguel A. Monné, Marcela L. Monné, Steven W. Lingafelter, Charyn J. Micheli,
and Eugenio H. Nearns